Legal Aspects of Drug Information Practice
[…] In 1997, the FDA relaxed the standards for direct-to-consumer advertising (DTCA).78 DTCA involves magazine, television, Web site, cell phone, and text advertisements, suggesting the use of various prescription drugs for medical conditions the viewer might experience and also suggesting the viewer ask their physician if the medication would be appropriate for them.


Today, prescription drug advertising is a multibillion dollar industry. Prescription drug advertising is governed by the Food, Drug & Cosmetic Act (FDCA) and 21 U.S.C. §331, which prohibits the misbranding of a prescription drug.79 The primary regulation aimed at pharmaceutical product advertising is found at 21 C.F.R. § 202.1 that pertains to all “advertisements in published journals, magazines, other periodicals, newspapers, and other advertisements broadcast through media such as radio, television, and telephone communication systems.” These implementing regulations specify that prescription drug advertisements cannot omit material facts, and must present a fair balance between effectiveness and risk information.